0844 244 9696 Call us 9am - 5pm

Privacy Policy

CherryBlushes.co.uk - Privacy Policy

Please read carefully the terms of this Privacy Policy.
By using this website (the/our website) and/or registering with cherryblushes.co.uk (Cherry Blushes), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy. Your privacy and security is important to us and the terms below sets out Cherry Blushes data protection policy for the information that you provide to us when using this website.

About this Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes the ways we collect your personal information and governs how we will deal with it. We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used and transmitted in compliance with UK data protection rules. Cherry Blushes is a UK owned VAT registered sole trader partnership company operating within the United Kingdom, VAT registration number:126 0798 10. If you have questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

How we use your information
What to expect when Cherry Blushes collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our websites - when someone visits www.cherryblushes.co.uk we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting either of our websites (www.cherryblushes.co.uk or www.cherryblushes.com). We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Use of cookies by Cherry Blushes and this website - you can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies Policy page.

Security of your card payment details
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and understand that our customers are concerned about the security of their debit and credit card details.
In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we use the latest technology and take significant steps to protect all your information, and especially your payment details.

Cherry Blushes has teamed with industry leading specialists such as PayPal (www.paypal.com) to help us implement our security to the highest industry standards, and to help give you peace of mind to enjoy your shopping experience, secure in the knowledge that we have your security in mind.

Payment Processing - we use PayPal Payments as our external payment provider for online transactions at cherryblushes.co.uk. We require the billing address of the credit card you use so that we can pass this securely to PayPal, who check the address against the cardholder's details for security purposes. We do not store card holder details of credit or debit cards information on our servers as transactions are handled securely by SagePay who require that you provide your credit card details to process the transaction. This is done on a secure PayPal server where data passing between cherryblushes.co.uk and PayPal are encrypted using 128bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) and 3-D Secure an XML-based protocol designed to be an additional security layer for online credit and debit card transactions developed by Visa with the intention of improving the security of Internet payments and is offered to customers under the name Verified by Visa. Please refer to PayPal security policy, click here.

Cherry Blushes will never supply your personal details to any third party for any reason whatsoever. We only pass on your delivery and contact details and never give out your credit card information. We understand that the details you supply us are only to allow purchasing to take place and we will protect that information and use it only for the purpose for which it was intended. If you have any questions concerning website privacy and data use, please email us at info@cherryblushes.com.

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests •other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section in our Cookie Policy

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• internal record keeping.
• we may use the information to improve our products and services.
• we may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• Time to time, we may use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. Links to other websites.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes such as accepting subscription to New Letters or being contacted.
• if you have previously agreed for us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us subject: Unsubscribe, or if you have Registered for My Account on the website you can change your profile to Unsubscribe to marketing material.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us info@cherryblushes.com

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address detailed below and we will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

mailto:info@cherryblushes.com

Our Use of your Information
We use personally identifiable information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyse site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customise our site's content, layout, and services. We believe these uses allow us to improve our site and better tailor it to meet our customers' needs.

We use your email address to send you newsletters or other communications that you have requested from the Site. Out of respect for our customers we offer an opt-out via the Unsubscribe to News Letters option in the My Account profile.

Disclosure of your Information
We do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information about you to any third party. Unfortunately, due to the existing regulatory environment, we cannot ensure that all of your private communications and other personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy.

By way of example (without limiting the foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government or third parties under certain circumstances, or third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We can (and you authorise us to) disclose any information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate, in connection with an investigation of fraud, Intellectual Property Rights infringements, or other activity that is illegal or may expose us to legal liability.

Last updated 1st January 2017 Copyright © Cherry Blushes all rights reserved.